Serrano Law Firm, LLC

Call and Speak to a Person, Not a Machine

Connecticut Personal Injury & Accident Lawyer Blog

860 236-9350  ▪  800 856-6400

690 Flatbush Avenue, West Hartford, CT 06110-1308

27 Holmes Avenue, Waterbury, CT  203 756-6100

      Skill                            

   Determination       

                        Experience 

Home
Attorney John Serrano
Personal Injury Accidents
Bankruptcy
Business
Criminal Law & DUI
Divorce & Family Law
Immigration
Real Estate
Social Security Disability
Waterbury Law Office
CONTACT US
Our Staff
Portuguese Pages
Spanish Pages
Site Map

690 Flatbush Avenue West Hartford, CT  06110-1308

860 236-9350             800 856-6400  toll free     860 523-9101  fax

27 Holmes Avenue Downtown Waterbury 203 756-6100

 

Hartford Connecticut Immigration Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals  (DACA / Dream Act) Attorney.

Qualifying for Deferred Action

Required Documentation

Benefits of Deferred Action

Renewal of Deferred Action

Deferred Action for Parents ("Obama's Immigration Law")

    Deferred Action for Parents (abbreviated as "DAP"), also known as Obama's Immigration Law for Parents, is a policy adopted by the Obama Administration to give certain rights, including work permits, to illegal immigrants who are the parents of U.S. citizens or of legal permanent residents (green card holders).  Although people refer to this policy as "Obama's Immigration Law," Deferred Action for Parents is not actually a new law.  Only Congress can make laws.  Deferred action essentially means that the federal government under President Obama is choosing not to pursue deportation against certain illegal immigrants who are the parents of citizens or legal residents.

    An immigrant who is granted deferred action may also be able to work legally (obtain a work permit or employment authorization) and may be able to obtain a drivers license.  Deferred action does not make the immigrant legal, or lead to legal residency (a "green card"), or to citizenship ("naturalization").

    Deferred action is not a right.  The government may deny your application even if you meet all of the requirements that qualify you to apply for deferred action.  Applications are decided on a case by case basis.  The government does not have to explain its decision.  You cannot appeal a denial of your application.

    Because you cannot appeal, you must submit a strong and complete application at the outset.  An experienced immigration attorney will give you the best chance to take advantage of what may be a once in a lifetime chance to come out of the shadows and live an open, more worry free life in the United States.

    To put the Obama immigration plan into effect, the government has directed the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service (CIS) to have Deferred Action for Parents application forms and procedures in place within 180 days of November 20, 2014, the date the new Obama immigration policy was announced (no later than May 19, 2015).

Qualifying for Deferred Action for Parents

    If you are an illegal alien, you have to meet all of the following conditions to qualify under Obama's immigration plan for parents:

bullet

You have a son or a daughter who is a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident (has a green card).

bullet

You have lived in the United States continuously since before January 1, 2010.

bullet

You were physically present in the United States on November 20, 2014 (the date the Obama administration issued the memorandum announcing Deferred Action for Parents).

bullet

You are physically present in the United States on the date you file for deferred action.  

bullet

You crossed the border into the United States illegally before January 1, 2010, or you entered legally but your right to be in the United States ended before January 1, 2010.

bullet

You have not been convicted of a felony, a significant misdemeanor, or three or more misdemeanors.
bullet

For immigration purposes, a felony is a crime that carries a prison sentence of more than one year.

bullet

A significant misdemeanor is a crime of domestic violence, driving under the influence (DUI), rape or other sexual abuse, burglary, having or using a firearm illegally, selling or distributing drugs distribution or trafficking, or for which 90 days or more time is actually served in prison.

bullet

A misdemeanor is a crime that carries a sentence of one year or less but more than 5 days.

bullet

You are not a threat to national security or public safety.

Required Documentation

    You will have to provide documents to prove that you meet the requirements for Deferred Action for Parents.  This list explains the documents that can be used to prove you are eligible to apply for deferred action for childhood arrivals. 

bullet

To prove your identity:
bullet

Your passport.

bullet

Your national identity card.

bullet

A school ID with your photo.

bullet

A military ID with your photo.

bullet

A US immigration document with your name and photo.

bullet

To prove you were in the US continuously since before January 1, 2010:
bullet

Passport stamps.

bullet

Rent receipts.

bullet

Utility bills.

bullet

Cell phone records.

bullet

Paystubs, W-2s, 1099s, and other employment records.

bullet

School records.

bullet

Cancelled checks and other bank records.

bullet

Medical records.

bullet

Court records.

bullet

Discharge and other military records.

bullet

Religious records.

bullet

Driver license and motor vehicle registration records.

bullet

Insurance records.

bullet

To prove you are the parent of a child who is a U.S. citizen or a permanent resident (green card holder):
bullet

Child's birth certificate.

bullet

Child's naturalization (citizenship) certificate, if your child was not born in the United States.

bullet

Child's legal permanent resident card (green card).

Benefits of Deferred Action

    If your application for Deferred Action for Parents is approved, you may be able to work legally in the United States (get a work permit or employment authorization), to obtain a Social Security card, obtain a driver's license, and pay in-state fees at public colleges.

Renewing Deferred Action for Parents

    The new immigration policy for parents will provide deferred action status for three years.  To continue receiving the benefits of deferred action, it will be necessary to file an application to extend the status every three years.

When You Need a Connecticut Immigration Lawyer,

Rely on Us for Skill, Determination and Experience.

 

USA IMMIGRATION SERVICES

Hartford Immigration Attorney

Waterbury Immigration Attorney

New Haven Immigration Attorney

Connecticut Immigration Attorney

Marriage ImmigrationMarriage Immigration - USA Immigration - Immigration Green Card  

Spanish - Hablamos Espanol  CT Inmigracion Abogados - Hartford, Waterbury, New Haven, Connecticut Hartford Immigration Abogados Naturalization - Waterbury, New Haven

Portuguese - Falamos Portugues CT Social Security Disability Advogados - Hartford, Waterbury Brasil (Brazil) - Advogados Immigration Hartford, Waterbury, Danbury

 

Attorney John Serrano - Personal Injury, Social Security Disability, Divorce, Bankruptcy, Immigration, Workers Compensation.  Hartford, Waterbury

Please note that our law firm's website is designed to provide only general legal information.

This information is not intended to be legal advice for your individual situation.

Call us for personal injury, Social Security, divorce, bankruptcy, immigration, workers compensation and criminal cases.

Portuguese  Falamos Portugues - Advogados, Hartford, Waterbury  Brasil (Brazil) - Advogados Hartford, Waterbury, Danbury      Spanish  Puerto Rico - Se Habla Espanol - Abogados Hartford, Waterbury  Peru - Hartford Abogados de Inmigracion  Mexico - Connecticut Abogados Hartford, Waterbury

Attorney John Serrano